From the Royal Canadian Mint’s renowned collection of coins featuring the wild animals of Canada, we are proud to present this 1/25-ounce gold bald eagle coin—a collectible keepsake of Canada’s natural beauty.
This 1/25-ounce coin is certified to be 99.99% pure gold with a diameter of 13.92 millimetres and a metal weight of 1.27 grams.
The reverse image by Canadian artist Trevor Tenant features a profile portrait of a bald eagle. Presenting the animal from its left side, the portrait features in striking detail the light-coloured head and dark upper wings and body of this majestic raptor. Its sharp hooked beak is open while its small, far-seeing left eye seems to glare authoritatively at the viewer. The varied textures and tones of the eagle’s feathers are captured through expert engraving and finishing.
The reverse is engraved with the word “CANADA,” the date “2013,” and the face value of “50 CENTS.” The obverse features the effigy of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II by Susannah Blunt.
- 12th issue in this series of intricate 1/25th oz pure gold coins.
- Highly affordable pure gold coin.
- With this limited mintage of 10,000 coins worldwide, this coin is likely to sell out quickly!
- Perfect gift for bird admirers/lovers.
- This stunning gold coin uniquely captures the majesty and strength of the bald eagle, a universal symbol of freedom.
Face Value: 50 cents
Composition: 99.99% pure gold
Weight (g): 1.27
Diameter (mm): 13.92
Artist: Trevor Tennant
Coin is encapsulated and presented in a Royal Canadian Mint-branded maroon clamshell case lined with flock and protected by a black sleeve.
Complete Certificate Text:
The Bald Eagle: Canada’s Largest Bird of Prey
The great bald eagle, Haliaeetus leucocephalus, is an amazing predator whose image has become synonymous with the notions of freedom, majesty, strength, and individualism in North America—particularly for its well-known symbolic status in the United States of America.
Eagles, in general, are renowned as much for their hunting skills, speed, and strength as for their striking looks and size. A large brown-feathered raptor with white-feathered head and tail, razor-sharp talons, and sharp hooked beak, the bald eagle’s vision is four times sharper than in humans, and key to its hunting prowess. However, bald eagles often feed by scavenging.
Bald eagles are found across Canada, thriving on the country’s Pacific coast in particular. The Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife considers the bald eagle to not be at risk.
Bald eagles prefer to nest in large trees near isolated, well-stocked bodies of water. Their nests are among the largest in the world, sometimes several metres in height. Here, the mating couple, which usually bonds for life, will raise an average of two eaglets per breeding cycle. Although bald eagle populations are stable or increasing in most parts of Canada, their survival is still threatened by deforestation and the persistence of pollutants in the food chain.